1st Generation This includes all Eclipses, Talons, and Lasers built from 1990-1994.

What voltage should pulse be to injectors?

  #1  
Old 05-11-2009, 06:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location:
Posts: 44
Default What voltage should pulse be to injectors?

If the car is being cranked over (wont crank up and run) what voltage should I see at the injectors? I'm getting a pulse, but its only 1V.

I've got fuel to the rail, I've got spark but it will not catch and run.

And the computer codes only gives me the everything is a ok code of 12V /0/12/0....
 
  #2  
Old 05-11-2009, 10:03 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bridegport, CT
Posts: 22
Default

Measure the resistance of each injector - it should be between 2.0 - 3.0 ohms on the turbo models and ruffly 13.0 - 16.0 on the non turbo. If you're not getting that, you might want to replace your injectors or check your wiring.
 
  #3  
Old 05-12-2009, 11:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location:
Posts: 44
Default

I'll do that, but what I am asking about is the output voltage from the computer to the injector. I wanted to make sure the computer wasnt messed up.
 
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:03 PM
dsm1990gsx's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 4,681
Default

I would imagine it should should be 12v.
 
  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location:
Posts: 44
Default

its only registering 1V on the meter so thats why I'm asking.
 
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:44 PM
dsm1990gsx's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 4,681
Default

On all of them or just one?
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-2009, 11:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location:
Posts: 44
Default

I only checked one but I'm assuming they are all the same since it isnt cranking or even trying to crank. I'm going to get some of those noid lights and check it with that to see if the computer is sending out any signals or not.
 
  #8  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:06 PM
dsm1990gsx's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 4,681
Default

I would check them all and if your no getting a pulse the ecu is no good. If your interested I have a rebuilr 90 ecu I'd sell cheap.
 
  #9  
Old 05-14-2009, 08:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location:
Posts: 44
Default

oh, great! That may help. Mines a stick so it will probably work with either. Do you still have your injectors? One possibility is they may be clogged up, but I think its unlikely all 4 got clogged at the same time.
 
  #10  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:05 PM
dsm1990gsx's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 4,681
Default

Yeah I still have all of the injectors. My 90 was a 1.8 stick and should work on yours.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: What voltage should pulse be to injectors?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.