Everything else Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue that doesnt fit into the other categories?? Ask it here!

trouble code 64

  #1  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:56 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 185
Default trouble code 64

IM getting the trouble code 64 (catalytic converter efficiency below required level). I checked this using the key on-key off meathod of retrieving the codes. I also got a code 12 which is the IAC valve I believe. Any ideas on where IO should start here? I hate to just start replacing things and hoping to get it right. Thanks for any help!
 
  #2  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:18 PM
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 752
Default RE: trouble code 64

How many miles on your car?
 
  #3  
Old 03-12-2006, 12:31 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 185
Default RE: trouble code 64

170,000, and I did change the plugs and wires before that and that didnt seem to be any cause that I know of because this code was thrown several days after that.
 
  #4  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:50 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 185
Default RE: trouble code 64

anyone?
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-2006, 12:35 AM
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 752
Default RE: trouble code 64

You could have a bad cat with the car having that many miles. Did you rest your ECU to see if it you get the code again?
 
  #6  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:01 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 185
Default RE: trouble code 64

no but I can try it. do I need to unhook the battery for awhile or take it to have the codes cleared?
 
  #7  
Old 03-13-2006, 11:46 AM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 11,758
Default RE: trouble code 64

no you should only have to unhook it for a minute or two.
 
  #8  
Old 03-13-2006, 02:41 PM
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default RE: trouble code 64

Do you have a high flow cat. or cold air intake on your car?
 
  #9  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:35 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location:
Posts: 185
Default RE: trouble code 64

theres a cold air intake (I think) that came with the car but its not installed. And no I dont have the hi-flo cat, I think the original is the one that on it.
 
  #10  
Old 03-14-2006, 02:31 AM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 11,758
Default RE: trouble code 64

did you try and reset the computer. If it didn't work then like nespeed said, its probably a bad cat.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: trouble code 64


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.