Navigation Question: Go to destination out of Country
#1
Navigation Question: Go to destination out of Country
I live in New York state (USA) approx 70 miles from the Canadian border and plan to travel into Canada in the next few weeks. How do I input a destination in the Nav for Canada? I did play with the scroll pointer, moved the cross into Canada and it does show the destination (ie street address). So the maps are there
Is the only way to input a destination is to use the pointer or enter lat/long, or is there a way to use adress/intersection and tell the unit Canada???
Is the only way to input a destination is to use the pointer or enter lat/long, or is there a way to use adress/intersection and tell the unit Canada???
#2
Hi
I don't have the stock navigation so I wouldn't know. But from using regular gps devices like tomtom I think there should be an optoin where you can pick a different map for this instance it would be Canada.
So after you picked Canada you can then input the Canadian address like how u normally use it so you can navigate your way there.
Just play with it you probably find out.
So after you picked Canada you can then input the Canadian address like how u normally use it so you can navigate your way there.
Just play with it you probably find out.
#3
I have a Magellan and that's what I did when I went down to NY as I live on the Canadian side. I changed the map to US and input my destination address and it work perfectly so I presume the Mitsu one should be configure the same!
#4
Appreciate the responses but the stock nav does not have a way to change the country. Hard to believe!!!!
It does however have a pointer tool that allows you to move a cross hair across a scrolling map. I changed the scale to 15 miles and moved the cross across Lake Ontario to an area that I estimated to be Toronto. Once there I reduced the scale to 1/8 miles and got street name detail.
Another method that also worked was to use a website that allows you to enter an address and returns lat/long coordinates. The Nav allows me to enter those as well.
In the end, I was able to set in an address. Jut a crazy way to do it
It does however have a pointer tool that allows you to move a cross hair across a scrolling map. I changed the scale to 15 miles and moved the cross across Lake Ontario to an area that I estimated to be Toronto. Once there I reduced the scale to 1/8 miles and got street name detail.
Another method that also worked was to use a website that allows you to enter an address and returns lat/long coordinates. The Nav allows me to enter those as well.
In the end, I was able to set in an address. Jut a crazy way to do it
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
antonyvijai
Mitsubishi Outlander
0
05-09-2010 12:58 AM
SlavinAMP
South
0
05-16-2009 08:11 PM
SlavinAMP
Other Professional Racing
0
05-16-2009 08:10 PM